Vis Vires Group, Inc. v. Endonovo Therapeutics, Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv00470 - Document 37 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] In the Court’s view, this argument is misguided. The cases relied upon by the Defendants, namely, Lugli v. Johnston, 78 A.D.3d 1133, 1134, 912 N.Y.S.2d 108 (2d Dep’t 2010), and Comforce Telecom, Inc. v. Spears Holding Co., Inc., 42 A.D.3d 557, 558, 840 N.Y.S.2d 145 (2d Dep’t 2007), do not, as the Defendants contend, stand for the general proposition that a valid promissory note must call solely for the payment of money. Rather, in relevant part, those cases involve a provision of New York procedural law, namely, CPLR 3213, entitled “Motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint,” which states that, “[w]hen an action is based on an instrument for the payment of money only . . . the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” 11 This rule is premised on the view that genuine issues of fact for trial will generally be less likely to exist – and therefore, traditional litigation will be obviated – where the entire action is based on an instrument promising to pay a sum of money.