839 Cliffside Ave LLC v.Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 2:2015cv04516 - Document 74 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Similarly, Plaintiff did not receive a windfall as a result of the transfer because, in acquiring the Subject Property, 839 Cliffside undertook the risks and burdens associated with litigating the action seeking to discharge the Mortgage. Accordingly, 27 Defendant has failed to establish that Plaintiff lacks standing as a result of unclean hands. 8 B. Plaintiff’s Claim Under N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1501(4) Both Defendant and 839 Cliffside seek summary judgment on Plaintiff’s sole claim, which seeks to discharge the Mortgage. N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1501 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons, known or unknown, . . . to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom; provided, however, that no such action shall be maintainable in any case where the mortgagee . . . shall be in possession of the affected real property at the time of the commencement of the action. N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1501(4). Under New York law, an action to foreclose a mortgage is subject to a six-year statute of limitations. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(4). “Generally, when a mortgage is payable in installments, causes of action accrue separately for each installment that is not paid, and the statute begins to run from the respective due date for each installment.”