839 Cliffside Ave LLC v.Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 2:2015cv04516 - Document 74 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Acts. Law § 1501(4). Accordingly, Deutsche Bank’s argument is unfounded. 11 33 protect its interest in the Subject Property. 12 Moreover, there is no indication that the payments were the product of mistake or fraud. Thus, Defendant’s unjust enrichment counterclaim is dismissed on this independent basis as well. D. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Finally, the Court turns to Plaintiff’s request for an award of attorneys’ fees and costs. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 282 provides: Whenever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide . . . in any action or proceeding to foreclose the mortgage that the mortgagee may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage, or that amounts paid by the mortgagee therefor shall be paid by the mortgagor as additional payment, there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor as the result of the failure of the mortgagee to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the mortgage or in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract, and an agreement that such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the mortgagee or by way of counterclaim in any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 282. As a preliminary matter, it is undisputed that the Subject Property is residential real property. Moreover, the Mortgage authorizes Deutsche Bank to commence a foreclosure proceeding and provides Defendant the right to collect costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.