839 Cliffside Ave LLC v.Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 2:2015cv04516 - Document 74 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] A. Plaintiff’s Standing to Commence the Instant Action Deutsche Bank asserts, as a threshold matter, that 839 Cliffside lacks standing to pursue this action because: (i) Defendant was in possession of the Subject Property 11 when Plaintiff filed its Complaint; (ii) the Subject Property was fraudulently conveyed from Polatov to 839 Cliffside; and (iii) the doctrine of unclean hands voids the transfer of the Subject Property from Polatov to Plaintiff. See Def.’s Mem. at 516. 1. Possession A party may not file an action to discharge under N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1501(4) if the mortgagee is “in possession of the affected real property at the time of the commencement of the action.” Though the statute contains no definition of the term “possession,” New York courts have interpreted “mortgagee in possession” to mean “‘one who has lawfully acquired actual possession of the premises mortgaged to him, standing upon his rights as mortgagee and not claiming under another title,