Murabito v. Colvin, No. 2:2015cv02807 - Document 18 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Id. § 423(d)(2)(A). Social Security Act regulations require the Commissioner to apply a five (5)-step sequential analysis to determine whether an individual is disabled under Title II of the Social Security Act. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520; see also Talavera v. Astrue, 697 F.3d 145, 151 (2d Cir. 2012). The first step of the sequential analysis requires the Commissioner to determine whether the claimant is engaged in “substantial gainful activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(i) and (b). 15 “Substantial work activity … involves doing significant physical or mental activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(a). “Gainful work activity … is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.972(b). If a claimant is doing “substantial gainful activity,” the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(i) and (b). If the claimant is not engaged in any “substantial gainful activity,” the Commissioner proceeds to the second step.