United States of America v. Halpern et al, No. 2:2015cv00025 - Document 23 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] United States v. Summerlin, 310 U.S. 414, 416–17, 60 S. Ct. 1019, 1020, 84 L. Ed. 1283 (1940). The Government “is, however, bound by the statute of limitations contained in 26 U.S.C. Section 6502(a)(1)[.]” Alfano, 34 F. Supp. 2d at 835-36; see also U.S. v. Bushlow, 832 F. Supp. 574, 581 (E.D.N.Y. 1993) (holding that the statute of limitations in 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) applies to the government’s fraudulent conveyance claims). That statute provides, in relevant part, that “[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun– (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax[] * * *.” 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1).