Ayala et al v. Looks Great Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv06035 - Document 15 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Parada v. Banco Indus. De Venezuela, C.A., 753 F.3d 62, 71 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting Phillips v. Generations Family Health Ctr., 723 F.3d 144, 150 (2d Cir. 2013)). “The FLSA . . . require[s] employers to post notices explaining wage and hour requirements.” Upadhyay v. Sethi, 848 F. Supp. 2d 439, 445 (S.D.N.Y. 2012); see also 29 C.F.R. 516.4 (“Every employer employing any employees subject to the Act’s minimum wage provisions shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act, as prescribed by the Wage and Hour Division, in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy.”) District courts have held that “[t]he failure to provide an employee the notice required by the FLSA ‘may be a sufficient basis for tolling,’ but only if that failure contributed to the employee’s unawareness of his rights.” Guaman v.