CIT Bank, N.A. v. O'Sullivan et al, No. 2:2014cv05966 - Document 43 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Citimortgage, states that [a] motion for the appointment of a referee to compute the amount due on a Inc., No. 14-cv-1534, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43027, at *3 n.4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015), which mortgage is a preliminary step towards obtaining a judgment of foreclosure Home Sav. Of Am., F.A. v. Gkanios, A.D. d , , 1996)). The Court finds this argument to be unpersuasive. 17 N.Y.S. d , quoting d Dep t Initially, the Court finds that the (omeowners interpretation of the relevant statute is incorrect. RPAPL § 1321 states, in relevant part, that: If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises, and to examine and report whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and, if the whole amount secured by the mortgage has not become due, to report the amount thereafter to become due. Thus, contrary to the (omeowners contention, the plain language of the statute RPAPL § 1321(1) (emphasis supplied). required to appoint a referee to compute the amounts owned – it may perform that makes clear that where, as here, summary judgment is appropriate, the Court is not function itself.