Schwartz v. Schwartz, No. 2:2014cv03877 - Document 21 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] CPLR § 6501 provides that “[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” Notably, “the court essentially is limited to reviewing the pleading to ascertain whether the action falls within the scope of CPLR 6501.” 5303 Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 320 (1984). CPLR § 6514(b) also authorizes the court to cancel a notice of pendency “if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith,” and CPLR § 6514(c) allows the court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency, to “direct a plaintiff to pay 10 any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation.” As noted, the parties have filed various declarations as to whether this action was commenced in good faith.