Jackson v. Caribbean Cruise Line, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv02485 - Document 69 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Parker v. Time Warner Entm't Co., L.P., 631 F. Supp. 2d 242, 247 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). A “cable operator” is defined under the Cable Act as a “group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(5). According to Section 551 of the Cable Act, “a cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable.” 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1). However, personally identifiable information may be disclosed by a cable operator if the disclosure is, inter alia, “made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person whom the order is directed.” 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B); see also In re Rule 45 Subpoena Issued to Cablevision Sys. Corp., No.