Hinds v. Chexsystem Consumer Relations et al, No. 2:2014cv00342 - Document 43 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Winston & Winston, P.C., No. 01–CV–11475, 2002 WL 31106934, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2002)). The Complaint is scant and does not identify the specific provisions of the FCRA upon which Plaintiff bases her claims. The Complaint alleges that Chexsystem “would not provide [Plaintiff] with the evidence they use [sic] to validate” the information on her consumer report and that Bank of America “never ever responded to [her] as the law states they have 30 days to repond [sic].” (Compl. at 2.) Based on these allegations, Plaintiff appears to 9 invoke Sections 1681e(b) and 1681i of the FCRA against Chexsystem and Section 1681s-2(a)(8) of the FCRA against Bank of America.2 Section 1681e(b) provides that “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information relates.” concerning the individual 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). about whom the report Section 1681i sets forth the procedures a consumer reporting agency must follow after receiving a dispute from a consumer as to the accuracy of information included in a consumer report. 2(a)(8) requires a furnisher 15