Whelan et al v. Pascale et al, No. 2:2013cv06998 - Document 34 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] The particular harm alleged is that plaintiffs could not obtain a construction loan while their property was burdened by a notice of pendency. For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants defendants’ motions to dismiss. The Second Circuit considered and rejected a very similar challenge to the Dockets.Justia.com pendency in the office of Pascale, the Suffolk County Clerk, who immediately recorded it in Suffolk County’s publicly available real property records (id. ¶ 15), as she was bound to due by Article 65. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6511(c) (“Each county clerk with whom a notice of pendency is filed shall immediately record it.”). constitutionality of Article 65 in Diaz v. Paterson, where it concluded that Article 65 “provides all the process that is due in respect of the claimed property interests at stake.” 547 F.3d 88, 96 (2d Cir. 2008).