Whelan et al v. Pascale et al, No. 2:2013cv06998 - Document 34 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] In other words, there is no allegation that any level of funding or staffing in the Clerk’s office affected whether plaintiffs had a right to notice or a hearing before Jannetti’s notices of pendency were recorded. At most, the complaint implies that inadequacies in the Clerk’s office led Pascale’s staff to “rubber stamp” notices of pendency by recording them right away (see Compl. ¶¶ 37-40), but the Clerk’s office is required to do so by Article 65. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6511(c) (“Each county clerk with whom a notice of pendency is filed shall immediately record it.”). Thus, even construing plaintiffs’ allegations in a light most favorable to her, the complaint simply alleges that the Clerk’s office followed the law, regardless of how the office was funded or staffed by the County.