Dart Mechanical Corp. v. Johnson Controls, Inc., No. 2:2013cv02941 - Document 36 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] F.2d 962, 969 (2d Cir. 1988). for the benefit of his S & D Maint. Co. v. Goldin, 844 And as soon as a statutory trust is created, “its funds may not be diverted for non-trust purposes.” Matter of RLI Ins. Co. v. N.Y. State Dep’t of Labor, 97 N.Y.2d 256, 263, 766 N.E.2d 934, 938, 740 N.Y.S.2d 272 (2002); see also N.Y. LIEN LAW § 72 (McKinney 2015) (prohibiting trust fund diversion). Although Johnson is a trust beneficiary, Dart correctly points out that Johnson failed 23 to bring the claim in a representative capacity, as required by statute. See N.Y. LIEN LAW § 77(1) (McKinney 2015) (“[A] trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim . . . in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust.”). But numerous courts have allowed parties to cure any procedural defects through class certification or joinder. See, e.g., Atlas Bldg. Sys., Inc. v.