Henry v. Concord Limousine, Inc., et al, No. 2:2013cv00494 - Document 21 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Obiajulu v. City of Rochester, 975 F. Supp. 469, 471 (W.D.N.Y. 1997) (quoting Univ. of Tenn. v. Elliott, 478 U.S. 788, 799, 106 S. Ct. 3220, 92 L. Ed. 2d 635 (1986)). However, the New York State Labor Law expressly prohibits unemployment proceedings from having any preclusive effect in subsequent litigation, with a few enumerated exceptions, all of which do not apply in this case. Section 623(2) of the New York State Labor Law states: No finding of fact or law contained in a decision rendered pursuant to this article by a referee, the appeal board or a court shall preclude the litigation of any issue of fact or law in any subsequent action or proceeding; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply to causes of action which (i) arise under this article, (ii) seek to collect or challenge liability for unemployment 17 insurance contributions, (iii) seek to recover overpayments of unemployment insurance benefits, or (iv) allege that a claimant or employer was denied constitutional rights in connection with the administrative processing, hearing, determination or decision of a claim for benefits or assessment of liability for unemployment insurance contributions. N.Y. LAB. LAW § 623(2). Applying this statute, numerous district courts in this Circuit and state courts in New York have declined to give preclusive effect to decisions rendered in unemployment proceedings. See, e.g., Cody v.