State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al, No. 2:2012cv06276 - Document 214 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Compl. The Amended Complaint also alleges that King Mountain violated Section 471 by “failing to ship their unstamped cigarettes from outside New York directly to a New York-licensed stamping agent so that the excise tax can be paid and tax stamps properly affixed.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 88.) The Court will address each alleged violation of Section 471 in turn. 14 The Court notes that the State is not requesting that King Mountain satisfy the taxes allegedly owed with respect to these cigarette shipments. (Am. Compl. at 25-26.) 42 a. Possession of Cigarettes for Sale Section 471 provides that “[t]here is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale[.]” N.Y. Tax L. § 471(1) (emphasis supplied). There is a presumption that all cigarettes in New York State are subject to tax and the “person in possession thereof” bears the burden of establishing that any cigarettes are not taxable. Id.