State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al, No. 2:2012cv06276 - Document 214 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] N.Y. Tax Law § 470(8). 17 “Agent” is defined as “[a]ny person licensed by the commissioner of taxation and finance to purchase and affix adhesive or meter stamps on packages or cigarettes under this article.”