State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al, No. 2:2012cv06276 - Document 214 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] The PACT Act defines “interstate commerce” as: (1) “commerce between a State and any place outside the State,” (2) “commerce between a State and any Indian country in the State,” or (3) “commerce between points in the same State but through any place outside the State or through any Indian country.” 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(A). 10 10 With respect to the definition of “interstate commerce,” the PACT Act further provides that “[a] sale, shipment, or transfer of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco that is made in interstate commerce, as defined in this paragraph, shall be deemed to have been made into the State, place, or locality in which such cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are delivered.” 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(B). 19 The parties’ dispute regarding the PACT Act centers on whether King commerce.”