State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al, No. 2:2012cv06276 - Document 214 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 375(9)(A). The PACT Act provides that “not later than the 10th day of each calendar month,” any entity shipping cigarettes in smokeless tobacco in interstate commerce shall “file with the tobacco tax administrator of the State into which such shipment is made, a memorandum or a copy of the invoice covering each and every shipment of previous calendar § 376(a)(2). means an cigarettes month or smokeless into the tobacco state. . made . .” during 15 the U.S.C. See also 15 U.S.C. § 375(10) (“The term ‘person’ individual, corporation, partnership, society . . . .”) was June 29, 2010. company, association, firm, The effective date of the PACT Act See PL 111-154, 124 Stat. 1087 (Mar. 31, 2010) (“this Act shall take effect on the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act”).