State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al, No. 2:2012cv06276 - Document 214 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] To the extent that King Mountain’s opposition brief could be construed as asserting that it need not file certifications because it does not sell cigarettes in New York State based on its “Nation to Nation” sales, Section 156-c contains no such exception. Accordingly, the State’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED with respect to its claim that King Mountain failed to file certifications in violation of Section 156-c. 52 2. “FSC” Labeling Section 156-c also provides that “[n]o cigarettes shall be distributed, sold or offered for sale in this state unless the manufacturer has placed on each individual package the letters ‘FSC’ which signifies Fire Standards Compliant.” § 156-c(6). N.Y. EXEC. L. It is unclear whether the State has abandoned an additional aspect of its Section 156-c claim--that King Mountain has failed to affix the required Fire Standards Compliant mark on its packaging--based on its failure to include such argument in its moving brief.