State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al, No. 2:2012cv06276 - Document 214 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] The State’s motion is DENIED with respect to its claim that King Mountain is liable under Section 471 for its “possession” of cigarettes. The Court notes that the Amended Complaint does not expressly specify the relief that the State is seeking with respect to its third cause of action. 26.) (See generally Am. Compl. at 25- The Court will address the issue of the particular relief the State is seeking in connection with the third cause of action after the completion of the trial in this matter. B. New York Tax Law § 480-b New York Tax Law Section 480-b provides, in relevant part that: Every tobacco product manufacturer . . . whose cigarettes are sold for consumption in this state shall annually certify under penalty of perjury that, as of the date of such certification, such tobacco product manufacturer: (a) is a participating manufacturer as defined in [the Public Health Law]; or (b) is in full compliance with [Public Health Law Section 1399-pp(2)] . . . N.Y. Tax L. § 480-b(1). certification by tobacco Additionally, the submission of such product 48 manufacturers “shall be accompanied by a list setting forth each of the cigarette brands of such tobacco product manufacturer sold for consumption in New York state.” N.Y. Tax L. § 480-b(1). The New York Public Health Law defines “tobacco product manufacturer” as including an entity that “manufactur[es] cigarettes anywhere that such manufacturer intends to be sold in the United States[.]” § 1399-oo(9)(a). N.Y. Pub.