State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al, No. 2:2012cv06276 - Document 214 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] (Def.’s Opp. Br. at 20.) While Section 471 permits the sale of unstamped cigarettes to licensed stamping agents who provide certifications that the cigarettes will not be resold in violation of Article 20, New York Tax Law § 471(4)(a)(b), it requires that “[a]ll cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp,” N.Y. Tax Law § 471(2). Thus, King Mountain violated Section 471 by admittedly failing to sell its unstamped cigarettes to licensed stamping agents. See City of N.Y. v.