State of New York v. Mountain Tobacco Company et al, No. 2:2012cv06276 - Document 214 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] The Court declines to hold that Section 480-b is inapplicable to cigarettes sales to Indian Nations and/or Indian-owned companies located on reservations in the absence of any statutory support for the creation of such an exception. Accordingly, the State’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED with respect to its claim under Section 480-b. C. New York Executive Law § 156-c 1. Failure to File Certifications New York Executive Law Section 156-c (“Section 156-c”) provides that “no cigarettes shall be sold or offered for sale in 51 this state unless the manufacturer thereof has certified in writing to the office of fire prevention and control that such cigarettes meet the performance standards prescribed by the office of fire prevention section.” and control pursuant to N.Y. EXEC. L. § 156-c(3). subdivision two of this The State argues that King Mountain has failed to certify in writing to the New York State Office of Fire Prevention and Control that its cigarettes meet the relevant performance standards.