Joinnides v. Floral Park-Bellerose Union Free School District et al, No. 2:2012cv05682 - Document 75 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] The applicable provisions of the Education Law addressing the powers and duties of superintendents and school boards of Union Free School Districts do not reference the management or selection of substitute teachers. See N.Y. Education Law §§ 1709, 1711. However, Section 1709 provides that the Board shall “have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district and therefore shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to . . . discharge Defendants cite provisions of the New York Education Law that apply to city school districts with less than 125,000 residents. See N.Y. Education Law §§ 2508, 2509(1)(a). However, as the District is a Union Free School District, Article 35 of the Education Law contains the provisions applicable to the case at bar. Nevertheless, New York Education Law § 1711, which governs superintendents of Union Free School Districts, also does not expressly provide a superintendent with the ability to terminate teachers. 6 30 duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.” N.Y. Education Law § 1709(33). Additionally, the Superintendent of a Union Free School District is charged with “enforce[ing] all provisions of law and all rules and regulations related to the management of the schools . . . under the direction of the board of education.”