Thomas v. Nassau County Police Dept. et al, No. 2:2012cv04343 - Document 59 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] In addition, and in light of the fact that Defendants have already produced certain policy and procedure documents as described above, Defendants’ submission shall include a discussion providing a meaningful distinction between those documents already produced and the documents that it seeks to withhold on the basis of privilege. Defendants’ submission shall be filed electronically on or before April 8, 2016. New York Civil Rights Law §50-a provides (in pertinent part): B. Section 50-a All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of individuals defined as police officers in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and such personnel records under the control of a sheriff's department or a department of correction of individuals employed as correction officers and such personnel records under the control of a paid fire department or force of individuals employed as firefighters or firefighter/paramedics and such personnel records under the control of the department of corrections and community supervision for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to subdivisions twenty-three and twenty-three-a of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law and such personnel records under the control of a probation department for individuals defined as peace officers pursuant to subdivision twenty-four of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighter, firefighter/paramedic, correction officer or peace officer within the department of corrections and community supervision or probation department except as may be mandated by lawful court order. Wellenreuther is undisputedly a police officer in New York State. As such, his personnel records are confidential, including his social security number, date of birth, address and performance evaluations. It is therefore, appropriate that the Defendants withheld that information.