Cordero et al v. New York Institute of Technology, No. 2:2012cv03208 - Document 23 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)
[…] There is no reason for the Court to conclude that not-for-profit organizations whose employees work in circumstances substantially identical to those in the for-profit "hospitality industry" are less likely to engage in the practices that the statute seeks to prevent. 2 Defendant argues that the "Department of Labor is specifically empowered by the Legislature to shape the exclusions of those who are not covered by the New York labor I.,aw," Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss [Docket Entry No. 19] at 5, relying upon NYLL § 655(5)(b), which provides that the Department of Labor "may recommend regulations which 'may include regulations defining the exclusions from the term 'employee' set forth in [NYLL § 651(5)]."' This argument fails because section 651(5) of the NYLL contains various explicit exclusions from the definition of "employee" for the Department of Labor to interpret (such as those employed "in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity"), whereas section