CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Emjay Environmental Recycling, Ltd., No. 2:2012cv01865 - Document 99 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] To the contrary, the Court agrees that priority creditors should be paid first. Like the Aspen bank’s right of setoff, Crescimanni’s property execution grants him a superior right. execution, which occurred after Restraining Notices, does not. the However, ELS’s property Garnishees violated the Accordingly, the Turnover Order comports with Aspen, and the Court reaffirms that CSX has suffered damages for the Garnishees’ violation of the Restraining Notices. D. C.P.L.R. Section 5222 In rejecting this outcome, the Garnishees criticize the Court’s interpretation of C.P.L.R. Section 5222. (See Garnishees’ Br. at 8–9.) Under Section 5222, a party served with a restraining notice is “forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any [of the judgment debtor’s] property . . . to any person other than the sheriff, . . . except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court.” NY CPLR § 5222(b). In the Turnover Order, the Court found that the phrase “an order of the court” only referred to “the court that issued the judgment.”