Toussaint v. The People of The State of New York, No. 2:2012cv00357 - Document 18 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] The “prejudice” requirement involves not just a showing of a possibility of prejudice, but a showing that the alleged errors worked to petitioner’s “actual and substantial disadvantage.” United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 170 (1982). Thus, petitioner’s claim regarding application of § 60.22(1) to the first degree murder charges is prejudicial only if the claim is meritorious. -19- See Cappiello v. Hoke, 698 F. Supp. 1042, 1052 (E.D.N.Y. 1998); see generally Gomez v. Brown, 655 F. Supp. 2d 332 (S.D.N.Y. 2009). Pursuant to the relevant part of New York Penal Law (“NYPL”) § 125.27(1)(a)(vii), a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person”; and was in the course of committing or attempting to commit another named crime, unless the “defendant’s criminal liability . . . is based upon the defendant having commanded another person to cause the death of the victim pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter.”