7-Eleven, Inc. v. Minhas, No. 2:2011cv05455 - Document 84 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Br. to Exclude Disclaimers, Docket Entry 73, at 6.) Under the Franchise Act, franchisors must provide prospective franchisees with an “offering prospectus” containing “[a]ny representation of estimated or projected franchisee earnings or income, together with a statement setting forth the 8 data, methods and computations projection is based.” upon GBL § 683. which such estimate or The anti-fraud provisions of the Act also make it unlawful to [m]ake any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary . . . to make the statements made . . . not misleading. GBL § 687(2)(b). Further the Franchise Act contains two provisions prohibiting franchisee from waiving rights under the Act. First, the act states that “[a]ny condition, stipulation, or provision purporting to bind any person acquiring any franchise to waive compliance with any provision of this law, or rule promulgated hereunder, shall be void. GBL § 687(4). unlawful to require a Second, the Act states that “[i]t is franchisee to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve a person from any duty or liability imposed by this article.” GBL § 687(5). Three recent cases specifically discuss the effect of disclaimer provisions within this statutory scheme. In Emfore Corp. v.