Simply Natural Foods, Inc. v. Polk Machinery Co., Inc., No. 2:2011cv03911 - Document 57 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] II. Rejection of Goods within a Reasonable Amount of Time Polk argues that because Simply Natural did not reject the equipment ordered from Polk within a reasonable time after delivery, as required by Sections 2-602(1) and 2-607(3)(a) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“N.Y. U.C.C.”), summary judgment should be granted in Polk’s favor. 9 (Def.’s Br. at 8-11.) Plaintiff argues in opposition that whether three months was an unreasonable period to retain the equipment without objecting to its condition presents a jury question. (Pl.’s Opp. Br., Docket Entry 54, at 11-17.) Section 2-607(3)(a) states that “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” N.Y. U.C.C. (allowing § a 2-607(3)(a); “reasonable See time” also for N.Y. U.C.C. revocation of § 2–608(2) acceptance) Similarly, N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-602(1), “a buyer is given a reasonable time to inspect goods upon their receipt and to reject them by seasonable notification if they are found to be