Simply Natural Foods, Inc. v. Polk Machinery Co., Inc., No. 2:2011cv03911 - Document 57 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Polk also argues that Simply Natural’s breach of contract claim with respect to the buckets fails because Simply Natural did not notify Polk about the missing buckets until seven months after it received the goods. (Def.’s Br. at 8-10.) Polk relies on N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a), which requires the buyer to notify the seller of any breach “within a reasonable time,” and N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-608(2), which similarly requires the buyer to revoke acceptance of goods “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it . . . .” However, both N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607 and § 2-608 only apply to goods that were actually delivered to the buyer. See Atronic Int’l, GmbH v.