Simply Natural Foods, Inc. v. Polk Machinery Co., Inc., No. 2:2011cv03911 - Document 57 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] A.) But when Polk notified Simply Natural in October 2010 that the equipment was ready to be inspected, Simply Natural merely paid Polk the balance of the purchase price and arranged for the equipment to be shipped to New York. Polk now argues that Simply Natural should be barred from pursuing its breach of warranty claims under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2316(3)(b) because the parties’ contract contemplated that Simply Natural would inspect the equipment at S&S’s facility in Wisconsin before it was shipped, but Simply Natural failed to do so. (Def.’s Br. at 11.) The Court disagrees. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-316(3)(b) states as follows: [W]hen the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an 13 examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him. It is clear from the terms of the statute that § 2-316 only applies to situations in which the buyer inspected goods before it entered into the contract.3 618, 468 N.Y.S.2d See Dempsey v. Rosenthal, 121 Misc. 2d 612, 441, 445 (N.Y. Civ.