U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. McCrudden et al, No. 2:2010cv05567 - Document 203 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] After the proposed judgment was submitted, the Court provided Defendants with an opportunity to respond to it. On or about May 22, 2018, Defendants submitted a document entitled “Defendants Response to Proposed Judgment” (“Defendants’ Response”). Plaintiff never requested an opportunity to reply to Defendants’ submission. The Court will first address Defendants’ arguments. It will then explain the reasons behind the Court’s modification to the proposed judgment submitted by Plaintiff. I. Defendants’ Arguments Defendants’ first argument is that the Court ignored section 9a(1) of the Commodity Exchange Act which provides that “[i]n determining the amount of the money penalty assessed under section 9 of this title, the commission shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the gravity of the violation.” 7 U.S.C. § 9a(1). The standard applied by this Court in its March Order was as follows: “AIn determining an appropriate monetary penalty, a court considers the general seriousness of the violation as well as any particular mitigating or aggravating circumstances that exist.