Greystone Bank v. Neuberg et al, No. 2:2010cv05225 - Document 23 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] In constructive claim fraud and *6 Cargo by applying Rule 9(b)’s heightened pleading standard, which this Court has already ruled inapplicable. 16. 207 F. Supp. 2d at 115- More to the point, neither Cargo Partner nor Waite involved intra family-transfers. Cargo Partner, 207 F. Supp. 2d at 92; Waite, 2010 WL 4456955, at *1. Accordingly, the Neuberg Defendants’ motion to dismiss 8 Plaintiff’s constructive fraud claim is denied. 2. Actual Fraud under Section 276 Plaintiff’s Defendants also actual survives fraud the claim motion against to the dismiss. Neuberg Unlike constructive fraud under Section 273, claims of actual fraud are subject to Rule 9’s heightened pleading requirement. 2010 WL 4456955, at *5-6. See Waite, Section 276 provides that: Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors. According to Plaintiff, the Lawrence and Miami transfers were made with actual intent to cheat Plaintiff out of its ability to collect on the Note.