Greystone Bank v. Neuberg et al, No. 2:2010cv05225 - Document 23 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Cohen v. Cohen, __ F. Supp. 2d __, 2011 WL 1157283, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2011) (quoting Moore v. PaineWebber, Inc., 189 F.3d 165, 173 (2d Cir. 1999)). II. Application The Court addresses the Neuberg Defendants’ and the Rubinstein Defendants’ motions in turn. A. The Neuberg Defendants’ Motion The Neuberg Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s Complaint contains insufficient factual allegations to satisfy the pleading requirements of either Rules 8 or 9(b). disagrees. 1. Constructive Fraud under Section 273 Section 273 provides: Every conveyance made and every obligation 5 The Court incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration. Plaintiffs maintain that the Neubergs transferred the Lawrence Property and the Miami consideration, and that the that to these the Neuberg Defendants argue should be disregarded as conclusory. Trust transfers (See Compl. ¶¶ 27-32).