Coles v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2010cv04751 - Document 19 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] by ALJ Faraguna in the September 12, 2008 decision, or at your request, are explained in § 416.1488. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1487. The time period for reopening a determination or decision on an SSI claim is within twelve months of the initial determination for any reason, or within two years of the initial determination for good cause. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488. Good cause is found when: (1) “[n]ew and material evidence is furnished”; (2) “[a] clerical error was made”; or (3) “[t]he evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an error was made.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489. Good cause will not be found “[i]f the only reason for reopening is a change of legal interpretation or administrative ruling upon which the determination or decision was made.” Id. The decision on the claimant’s prior Title XVI application is not being reopened and revised because the current application was not filed within 2 years from the date of the notice of the initial determination on the prior application (20 CFR 416.1488 et seq.).