Ahmed v. T.J. Maxx Corp. et al, No. 2:2010cv03609 - Document 150 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] First, encouraging ASMs to perform “non-exempt” work does not, by itself, violate the FLSA. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) only employees who work in a “bona fide” executive capacity are exempted from the FLSA overtime requirements. Significantly — and as Judge Lindsay correctly noted in the September 24, 2014 Order —, under the DOL regulations “concurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt duties 15 does not necessarily disqualify an employee from the executive exemption.” (September 24, 2014 Order, Dkt. No. 138, at 6–7); see also 29 C.F.R. § 541.106 (“Concurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of § 541.100 are otherwise met.”). Rather, only those employees whose “primary duty is ordinary production work or routine, recurrent or repetitive tasks cannot qualify for exemption as an executive.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.106. To determine whether an employee’s “primary duty” is the performance of tasks not exempt from overtime, a court can consider the following factors: the amount of time spent performing exempt work; the employee’s relative freedom from direct supervision; and the relationship