Gray et al v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv03081 - Document 29 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] To the extent Plaintiffs rely on this provision, their claim fails because they have not alleged a plausible claim that Defendant tried to prevent them from obtaining fair value for Sunrise or that the price they eventually obtained from LSI was not fair value. 16 G. Federal Dealers’ Day in Court Act Plaintiffs also assert a claim under the Day in Court Act. Specifically, they claim that Defendant violated Section 1222 of that act, which provides in part that: An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer . . . by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer . . . to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise. . . . “Good faith” is defined under the Day in Court Act as: the duty of each party to any franchise, and all officers, employees, or agents thereof to act in a fair and equitable manner toward each other so as to guarantee the one party freedom from coercion, intimidation, or threats of coercion