TD Bank, N.A. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv02843 - Document 118 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Approximately eight months after they had been seized, the disputed funds were returned by the government to Kahan’s TD Bank account, along with $2,357.71 in accumulated interest. See TD Bank, N.A. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 10-CV-2843, 2010 WL 4038826, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 14, 2010). Shortly thereafter, TD Bank commenced this action. A district court is without jurisdiction to hear an interpleader action under § 1335 until “the plaintiff has deposited [the disputed] money . . . into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such Dockets.Justia.com amount and within such surety as the court or judge may deem proper[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(2). Accordingly, in its complaint, TD Bank sought leave to deposit the disputed funds with the Clerk of Court. It also asked to be dismissed from the action and relieved of all liability relating to the funds once they had been deposited with the Court.