Johnson et al v. Myers et al, No. 2:2010cv01964 - Document 176 (E.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Green v. City of N.Y., 465 F.3d 65, 85 (2d Cir. 2006). The County Defendants first argue that summary judgment on the false Petterson’s arrest decision claim to is send appropriate Plaintiff for because a Officer psychiatric evaluation was privileged pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.41. (Cnty. Defs.’ Br. at 12-14.) Section 9.41 states in relevant part: Any peace officer, when acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff’s department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.40 . . . . N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.41. The phrase “likely to result in serious harm” is defined as: (a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as