United States of America v. Manoussos, No. 2:2010cv00179 - Document 25 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Accordingly, it is insufficient for a party opposing summary judgment “‘merely to assert a conclusion without supplying supporting arguments or facts.’” BellSouth Telecomms., Inc. v. W.R. Grace & Co., 77 F.3d 603, 615 (2d Cir. 1996) (quoting Research Automation Corp., 585 F.2d at 33). Once it has paid the amount of the loss, the United States “shall be subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan” by the lender. Id. at § 1080(b). In attempting to recover on such loans, the Secretary may “contract with private business concerns, State student loan insurance agencies, or State guaranty agencies” to assist with recovery. Id.