United States of America v. Manoussos, No. 2:2010cv00179 - Document 25 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Accordingly, defendant has not met his burden in showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact with respect to the defendant’s first and second affirmative defenses. 6 plaintiff cannot be unjustly enriched by recovering under the terms of its contract, except insofar as the contract states an usurious rate of interest. In New York, the maximum permitted rate of interest that may be charged on a loan to an individual is 16 percent per year. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5501; N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a. The interest rate on the loan at issue is 9 percent. Accordingly, the defense of unjust enrichment fails. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1080(a), the “amount of the loss” that the United States can recover on a defaulted student loan claim is “an amount equal to the unpaid balance of the principal amount and accrued interest.” The United States may also recover reasonable costs associated with the collection of a defaulted loan. See id. § 1080(b).