Roman v. NSA et al, No. 2:2009cv04281 - Document 76 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] Since plaintiff’s request exceeded the NSA’s statutory purview, any search to identify responsive documents would have been futile. The applicable “Exemption 3” statute in this case is 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g). This statute is properly within the bounds of Exemption 3 because it leaves no discretion in requiring that certain matters be withheld. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A); Chesterfield Assocs. v. U.S. Coast Guard, No. 08-CV-4674 (FB) (VVP), 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43407, at *34 (E.D.N.Y. May 19, 2009). Specifically, 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g) states that contractor proposals “may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.” The plain language of the statute is mandatory and not discretionary. Turning to the second prong of the test, the withheld information meets the requirements of 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g). Under 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g)(1), “a proposal in the possession or control of an agency named in section 2303 of this title [10 U.S.C. § 2303]” may not be released. The Department of Defense, of which the NSA is an agency, is one of the agencies After plaintiff filed the complaint in this action, the NSA re-reviewed its interpretation of plaintiff’s March 6, 2009 and July 18, 2009 requests.