Roman v. NSA et al, No. 2:2009cv04281 - Document 76 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] In that search, the NSA identified a contract proposal document, which it withheld pursuant to FOIA Exemption 3. FOIA Exemption 3 protects information “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,” if that statute meets certain requirements. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). Specifically, the statute must “require[] that the matters be withheld from the public in 7 The March 6, 2009 request is the basis for the complaint filed in 09-CV-2947. The July 18, 2009 request is the basis for the complaint filed in 09-CV4281. 9 named in 10 U.S.C. § 2303. Section 2305(g)(2) creates an exception for “any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the Department and the contractor that submitted the proposal.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(g)(2). The NSA’s “general practice” is not to set forth or incorporate by reference proposals submitted pursuant to a solicitation. (NSA’s 56.1 ¶ 17.) Thus, the NSA properly withheld this document in the earlier search.