Frank v. Walgreens Co. et al, No. 2:2009cv00955 - Document 25 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Roth v. Jennings, 489 F.3d 499, 509 (2d Cir. 2007); see also Gillingham v. GEICO Direct, 2008 WL 189671, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 18, 2008) (noting that a court considering a motion to dismiss “must limit itself to the facts stated in the 7 complaint, documents attached to the complaint as exhibits, and documents incorporated by reference in the complaint”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). II. Plaintiff’s New York Labor Law Section 740 Claim is Dismissed Section 740 of the New York Labor Law provides, in relevant part that: An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following: (a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud . . . . N.Y. Lab. L § 740(2)(a). Defendant makes numerous arguments why plaintiff’s claim made pursuant to this statutory provision should be dismissed. Because, however, the Court finds that plaintiff has failed to adequately plead certain of the statutory elements of a Section 740 retaliation claim, it need only address these deficiencies. In order to maintain an action under Section 740, a plaintiff must: “‘establish a violation of a law, rule or regulation, which violation must be actual and not merely possible,’” and (2) demonstrate “‘that the lack of compliance presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.’” See Perez v. Consol. Edison Corp. of N.Y., 2006 WL 2707316, at *16 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2006) (quoting Connolly v. Harry Macklowe Real Estate Co., Inc., 555 N.Y.S.2d 790, 792 (1st Dep’t 1990)).