-AKT Benefitvision Inc. v. Gentiva Health Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2009cv00473 - Document 74 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(b)(3). The law further states that: “No person shall accept any commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this state if that person is required to be licensed under this article and is not so licensed.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(e)(1). Moreover, “[r]enewal or other deferred commissions may be paid to a person or other entity for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this state if the person or other entity was required to be licensed under this article at the time of the sale, solicitation or negotiation and was so licensed at that time.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(e)(2). A plaintiff may not sue to recover unpaid commissions for his brokerage services if he was not licensed as a broker pursuant to New York law at the time he provided those brokerage services. Gutfreund v.