Harrison v. Cunningham, No. 2:2007cv04077 - Document 13 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Lemke was somehow inoculated from rectifying allegedly crucial errors made by Harrison’s prior counsel. 2. Characterization of the Precluded Witnesses Respondent also asserts that the court overlooked the fact that Mr. Lemke did not give alibi notice of Brown and Edwards to the People because he “believed that alibi notice was not required because the witnesses were not true alibi witnesses.”1 (Resp.’s Mem. at 2.) But this belies both the facts of the case and Mr. Lemke’s own statements concerning the character of Brown’s and Edwards’s testimony. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 250.20(1) defines an alibi as “a trial defense that at the time of the commission of the crime charged [the defendant] was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime.” This was precisely the sort of testimony Mr. Lemke sought to elicit from Brown and Edwards: that, at the time Officer Wilson witnessed the individual throw the gun underneath the car in the parking lot, Harrison was inside the party with Brown and Edwards, not outside in the parking lot.