Brik v. Brodie, No. 1:2023cv04330 - Document 25 (E.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] A pro se plaintiff’s first action in the Eastern District is assigned to a judge at random, and the subsequent assignment of Plaintiff’s cases to the same judge does not violate Plaintiff’s constitutional rights. Sibley, 819 F. Supp. 2d at 51. The right of access is distinct from the right to a randomly assigned judge, as courts have made clear. Litigants do not have a constitutional or statutory right to a randomly assigned judge. 12 See, e.g., United States v. Pearson, 203 F.3d 1243, 1256 (10th Cir. 2000); In re Atamian, 247 F. App’x 373, 374 (3d Cir. 2007). Through 28 U.S.C. Section 137, which provides that “[t]he business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court,” Congress has granted broad discretion to the federal district courts in the assignment of cases to particular judges. Pearson, 203 F.3d at 1256; United States v.