Weisshaus v. Cuomo, No. 1:2020cv05826 - Document 19 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] III. The Supremacy Clause Claims Arguing that Executive Order 205.1 violates the Supremacy Clause, plaintiff points to 6 U.S.C. § 211, the statute that established U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”). The statute sets out the agency’s structure and duties. It empowers CBP to coordinate with other agencies to “enforce and administer . . . the inspection, processing, and admission of persons who seek to enter or depart the United States,” § 211(c)(8)(A), and to “develop and implement screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of transportation, both inbound and outbound,” § 211(c)(9). In plaintiff’s view, this statute shows that the federal government “occupies the field of screening all persons entering into the United States.”