Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. John Doe subscriber assigned IP address 72.89.244.123, No. 1:2020cv04501 - Document 9 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Arista helps identify factors that are relevant to achieve this balance under either Rule. In fact, the balancing effort by the Court may be more necessary on a Rule 26 motion for 5 early discovery, when a John Doe defendant does not yet have notice or opportunity to protect his anonymity. There is statutory support for permitting early Rule 26 discovery about alleged copyright violations. Under the Cable Privacy Act of 1984, a copyright owner may pursue a court order to obtain personally-identifiable information of a subscriber from a cable operator such as Verizon. See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1) (prohibiting a cable operator from disclosing “personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned”); 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B) (allowing a cable operator to disclose personally identifiable information “pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order”); Strike 3 Holdings LLC v. Doe, No. 20 Civ. 8826 (JPO), 2020 WL 6363961, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2020) (noting that Verizon is a “cable operator” for purposes of 47 U.S.C. § 522(5)).