Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. John Doe subscriber assigned IP address 72.89.244.123, No. 1:2020cv04501 - Document 9 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] See ECF No. 7-1 at 7-8. Plaintiff also contends that the only entity that can correlate the IP address to its subscriber and identify the Defendant is an Internet service provider like Verizon. See id. (quoting BMG Rights Mgmt. (US) LLC v. Cox Commc’ns, Inc., 881 F.3d 293, 299 (4th Cir. 2018)). According to Plaintiff, Verizon cannot disclose identities of an IP address’s subscriber 9 without a court order because of a statute protecting subscriber privacy. See id. (discussing 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)); 47 U.S.C. § 551(c) (“[A] cable operator shall not disclose personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator. A cable operator may disclose such information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order[.]”). Plaintiff has established that it can only obtain Defendant’s name and address through a subpoena of Verizon. Therefore, the third factor similarly weighs in favor of Plaintiff.