Romco Structural Systems Corp. v. Axis Insurance Company, No. 1:2020cv02772 - Document 36 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Id. DISCUSSION I. AXIS Had No Duty to Disclaim Coverage Under N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420(d) a. The Unambiguous Language of the Policy Excluded Claims Like That of Mr. Rojas In the First Instance The question of ambiguity of the initial insurance contract takes on even greater importance here as New York courts have held that the construction of the original insurance contract affects the insurer’s obligation under the New York Insurance Law to disclaim coverage within a reasonable time. 8 N.Y. Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) says, “If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of…[an] accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured…” N.Y. Ins. Law §3420(d)(2). An unreasonable delay in disclaiming coverage by an insurer under §3420(d)(2) estops that insurer from raising the defense of non-coverage at a later time. See Adams v. Chi Ins. Co., 49 Fed.