Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Mohamed et al, No. 1:2020cv00557 - Document 19 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Similarly, here, the court, in its discretion, finds that Plaintiff is entitled to enhanced damages in the amount of $2,900, or double the basic statutory damages of $1,450, for Defendants’ willful violation of the Federal Communications Act. Accordingly, the court awards Plaintiff $1,450 in basic statutory damages and $2,900 in enhanced statutory damages, for total statutory damages award under the Communications Act of $4,350.00. 24 III. Statutory Damages for Copyright Infringement Section 504 provides for damages awards in cases of copyright infringement. “[A]n infringer of copyright is liable for either the copyright owner’s actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer . . . or statutory damages.” 17 U.S.C. 504(a).