Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Mohamed et al, No. 1:2020cv00557 - Document 19 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Artect, Inc., 653 F.2d 61, 65 (2d Cir. 1981)); Philip Gen. Constr., 2007 WL 3124612, at *3 (“Nevertheless, ‘[e]ven after default it remains for the court to consider whether the unchallenged facts constitute a legitimate cause of action, since a party in default does not admit mere conclusions of law.’”) (alteration in original) (quoting In re Wildlife Ctr., Inc., 102 B.R. 321, 325 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1989)). A. Violations of Communications Act Here, Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that the Establishment violated either 47 U.S.C. § 553 or 47 U.S.C. § 605 through the unauthorized interception of Plaintiff’s cable and satellite transmission. (Compl. ¶¶ 25-35; Pl. Mem at 2.) Section 553(a)(1) provides in relevant part that: No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law. 47 U.S.C. § 553. Section 605(a) provides in relevant part that: No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person.