City of New York v. Fleet General Insurance Group, Inc., No. 1:2019cv06629 - Document 44 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Co, 893 F.2d at 519 (quoting 19 Ruder & Finn, Inc. v. Seaboard Sur. Co., 422 N.E.2d 518, 521 (N.Y. 1981)), and an insurer cannot “construct a formal fortress of [a] third party’s pleadings” by requiring magic words, see Fitzpatrick v. Am. Honda Co., 575 N.E.2d 90, 93-94 (N.Y. 1991). What matters is the possibility of coverage, and the reasonable possibility remains that the City and Perini would be held jointly liable were they found to be joint tortfeasors. See David D. Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 168A (6th ed.) (“The general rule in New York tort law is still that of joint and several liability.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017 (“[T]he court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposed on such terms as may be just.”). C. Because Fleet has a duty to defend the City, Fleet also has a duty to pay attorneys’ fees and litigation expenses that the City reasonably incurred.