Smith v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2019cv06198 - Document 26 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Id. at 3 5.) 17 “As a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against a municipality or any of its employees, [New York General Municipal Law § 50] requires that a notice of claim be filed with the municipality within ninety days after the claims arise[ ].” Croke v. Cnty. of Suffolk, No. 19-cv-4124(DLI), 2021 WL 4311000, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 21, 2021) (citing N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e(1)(a)). When a notice of claim is filed against a municipality, New York General Municipal Law § 50-h permits the municipality to “demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made,” and where a demand for examination has been served, “no action shall be commenced against the [municipality] against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section [50-e].” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50- h(1), (5). New York’s notice of claim requirements are not conditions precedent to claims brought pursuant to Section 1983. See Day v.