Brody v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv05659 - Document 18 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Brody’s house since 2013. (ECF No. 12-1 at 45.) Moreover, Ms. Brody challenged the SSA’s overpayment decision because the agency included the plaintiff’s SSI benefits as part of her household income; she argued that the plaintiff’s SSI income should not be included in her calculation because she was “physically separated” from him. (Id. at 30.) Indeed, if the plaintiff was living with his wife, the agency’s calculation of overpayment would have been accurate, and he would not have a claim. Nor was the plaintiff’s absence “temporary” as defined by 20 C.F.R. § 404.347. 20 C.F.R. § 404.347 (temporary absences are limited to “service in the U.S. Armed Forces;” an 4 absence of six months or less due to “business, employment, or confinement in a hospital, nursing home, other medical institution, or a penal institution;” a separation “solely for medical reasons;” or a separation in which both parties “reasonably could have expected to live together in the near future.”). 2 Because the plaintiff lacks standing to assert claims on behalf of the claimant, the Appeals Council’s decision was correct.