Blagrove v. Deutchse Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 1:2019cv05357 - Document 14 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Ibid; see Williams, 2020 WL 5757640, at *9 (dismissing a claim of “a violation of Regulation Z” because this claim was time barred under TILA); Evans v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., No. 18-CV-5985, 2020 WL 5848619, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2020) (dismissing claims of “violation[s] of the Truth in Lending Act . . . and Regulation Z thereunder” in part because “the statute of limitations has long expired for [p]laintiffs’ TILA claims”). Third, plaintiff asks for damages because defendant allegedly violated the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (“RESPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 2610, when it imposed fees on plaintiff. But Section 2610 only prohibits fees “by a lender in connection with a federally related mortgage loan . . . for or on account of the preparation and submission of” required statements, which plaintiff has not alleged.