Mondelus et al v. August West Developement, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv04832 - Document 58 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] However, because the “alleged conspiracy [is] an agreement to commit the same substantive RICO violations [the court] has deemed insufficiently pled,” Plaintiffs’ claim necessarily fails. Id. (“[T]he alleged conspiracy was an agreement to commit the same substantive RICO violations we have deemed insufficiently pled, so there was no agreement to violate RICO’s substantive provisions.”). Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ RICO conspiracy claim is dismissed. 16 Case 1:19-cv-04832-LDH-ST Document 58 Filed 01/20/22 Page 17 of 17 PageID #: 1287 III. False Personation of a Federal Officer Section 912 of the United States Codes makes punishable by a fine or imprisonment “falsely assum[ing] or pretend[ing] to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 912. Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 912 by “passing themselves off as federal officers or employees.” (Compl. ¶ 95.) Critically, however, 18 U.S.C. § 912 is a federal criminal statute. See, e.g., Frison v. Zebro, 339 F.3d 994, 999 (8th Cir. 2003).