Kohn v. Esposito et al, No. 1:2019cv02163 - Document 34 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] (Def.’s Mem. L. Supp. Mot. Dismiss Am. Compl. (“Def’s. Mem.”) 7, ECF No. 33-1.) The Court disagrees. Under New York law, a claim for rescission based on actual fraud is governed by the statute of limitations for claims based on fraud. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's v. Milberg LLP, 2009 WL 3241489, at *5 (S.D.N.Y.2009) (citing Abbate v. Abbate, 82 A.D.2d 368, 441 N.Y.S.2d 506 (N.Y. App. Div. 1981)). Accordingly, under the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“C.P.L.R.”) § 213(8), for an action based upon fraud, “the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it.” C.P.L.R. § 213(8).