Morrow v. Capra, No. 1:2018cv05765 - Document 29 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Id.) The Honorable Patricia DiMango appointed David 2 Because the petitioner was convicted, I summarize the facts in the light most favorable to the verdict. See United States v. Wasylyshyn, 979 F.3d 165, 169 (2d Cir. 2020) (citing Garbutt v. Conway, 668 F.3d 79, 80 (2d Cir. 2012)). 3 Under New York C.P.L. § 190.50, a person has a right to appear before a grand jury “[w]hen a criminal charge against [that] person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury . . . if, prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor’s information in the matter, he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent.” C.P.L. § 190.50(5)(a). 2 Jacobs to represent the petitioner; he adopted the petitioner’s pro se motion, and moved to dismiss the indictment pursuant to C.P.L. § 190.50. (ECF No. 14-5 at 36-37.) The Honorable John P. Walsh denied that motion.