Rodriguez et al v. Metro Electrical Contractors, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv05140 - Document 34 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Garzarelli Food Specialties, Inc., 223 F.3d 62, 75 (2nd Cir.2000). Here, Ortiz brought an internal complaint of race discrimination to Gumbo, a supervisor. See Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. at 514– 15, 122 S.Ct. 992 (2002) (At this stage of the case, the plaintiff is only required to give fair notice of the retaliation claim and the grounds upon which it rests, in order to defeat the present motion.) As such, defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings with respect to plaintiffs’ Section 1981 discrimination and retaliation claims against Gumbo is denied. II. Plaintiff Rodriguez’s Sixth and Seventh Causes of Action under the Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”), 29 U.S.C. § 2601 The FMLA was enacted by Congress in 1993 “to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to 15 promote national interests in preserving family integrity.” U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1). 29 In order to bring a successful claim under the FMLA, an employee-plaintiff must demonstrate “(1) that the employer interfered with, restrained, or denied the rights protected by the FMLA, and (2) that the employee has been prejudiced by the violation.” Roberts v.