Artemov v. Ramos et al, No. 1:2018cv02537 - Document 4 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff’s Section 1988 claim is, therefore, dismissed. C. Title VII Claim Plaintiff also brings a claim under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000 et seq. (“Title VII”), which makes it unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2(a)(1). The purpose of the section to which Plaintiff cites, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16a, “is to provide procedures to protect the rights of certain government employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–16a(b). Plaintiff does not allege any employment relationship with Defendants and no allegations in the Complaint concern her employment. Because Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action under Title VII, this claim is dismissed. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).