Fersel v. Paramount Medical Services, P.C., No. 1:2018cv02448 - Document 80 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Id. (quoting Goldberg v. Jacquet, 667 F. App’x 313, 314 (2d Cir. 2016)). I held that the plaintiff did not show “any deduction from wages because he claims that the defendant withheld the entirety of his share of physician revenue that the defendant received after the Agreement’s termination, which is the essence of his breach of contract claim.” Id. at 11. On August 19, 2021, the New York legislature passed the No Wage Theft Loophole Act, which amended Section 193 of the NYLL to include the following provision: “There is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 193(5). In the Sponsoring Memorandum, the bill’s sponsors observed that the purpose of the amendment was to close a “judicially created loophole,” N.Y. Spons.