Hayward v. IBI Armored Services, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv02944 - Document 88 (E.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Section 213, referred to as the “Motor Carrier Exemption,” provides that the “provisions of section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to – (1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section 31502 of Title 49 provides, in turn, that the “Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for . . . maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety and operation and equipment of, a motor carrier . . . .” 49 U.S.C. 30152(b)(1).