Agarunova v. The Stella Orton Home Care Agency, Inc., No. 1:2016cv00638 - Document 103 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] See Minute Entry (Apr. 3, 2018). Now, plaintiff seeks discovery into whether defendant is a bona fide non-profit organization, eligible for an exemption under the NYLL. Defendant objects to such discovery on the ground that plaintiff should not be permitted to challenge defendant’s non-profit exemption because the New York Commissioner of Labor has exclusive jurisdiction over defendant’s entitlement to such an exemption. See Response in Opposition (Nov. 2, 2018) (“Def. Opp.”), DE #101. DISCUSSION Section 652(3) of the New York Labor Law provides a “non-profitmaking institution” with an option to exempt itself from a wage order if it “certif[ies] under oath within six months after it was organized or first employed such employees that it would pay and thereafter intended to pay [the minimum wage] to each of its employees in every occupation . . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 652(3)(a)-(b); see N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs.