Monadnock Construction, Inc. v. Westchester Fire Insurance Company,, No. 1:2016cv00420 - Document 30 (E.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Where a document is not incorporated by 8 reference, the court may consider it where the complaint “relies heavily upon its terms and effect,” thereby rendering the document “integral” to the complaint. Mangiafico v. Blumenthal, 471 F.3d 391, 398 (2d Cir. 2006). B. New York General Obligations Law Section 17-103 Under New York law, parties to a contract may by agreement shorten the statutory limitations period for a breach of contract action. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 201. They may agree to toll the limitations period, but agreements must conform to General Obligations Law section 17-103. That statute provides, in relevant part: 1. A promise to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of limitation applicable to an action arising out of a contract express or implied in fact or in law, if made after the accrual of the cause of action and made, either with or without consideration, in a writing signed by the promisor or his agent is effective, according to its terms, to prevent interposition of the defense of the statute of limitation in an action or proceeding commenced within the time that would be applicable if the cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise, or within such shorter time as may be provided in the promise. ... 3. A promise to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of limitation has no effect to extend the time limited by statute for commencement of an action or proceeding for any greater time or in any other manner than that provided in this section, or unless made as provided in this section. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-103 (emphasis added). The New York Court of Appeals and the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit have interpreted this statute strictly, holding that parties can only extend the period where there is a distinct time ending the tolling.